Wednesday, October 1, 2014

Study Visa South Africa

for applicants who are planning to study at a South African educational institution that’s registered with the South African Department of Higher Education (note: this does not include English language schools). This visa gives holders the right to work part time during school semesters and full time while on school breaks (no additional work visa needed).
1. For how long is a temporary residence or work visa in South Africa valid?
The length of validity varies depending on the visa category. Generally, visas are valid for between one and five years.
2. What do I need to apply for a temporary residence or work visa in South Africa?
Every type of permit application demands that applicants supply:
  • One passport photograph
  • A medical certificate that’s no older than six months
  • A radiological certificate that’s no older than six months
  • Police clearances that are no older than six months from all countries in which you’ve lived for more than 12 months
  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage certificate, if applicable
  • Death certificate, if you’re widowed
  • Divorce certificate, if applicable
  • Eligibility documents (vary depending on permit category) 
3. If I have a criminal record can I still successfully apply for a temporary residence or work visa in South Africa?
Unless you’ve been convicted of a serious crime, like murder, rape or drug trafficking, then, generally, you still qualify to become a South African temporary resident. For instance, the South African Department of Home Affairs often does not consider traffic offences or drunken driving charges reason to deem you an undesirable person. You should however always check this with an immigration company prior to making an application.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...