Sunday, March 1, 2015

UK Spouse & Family Visa Requirement

Family Visitors

Visas are available for persons who wish to visit family members in the UK. The Family Visitor VISA category is for nationals of countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Nationals of the EEA and Switzerland do not need a VISA to visit the UK.
The family member you are visiting must be a British citizen; settled in the UK; have been granted asylum in the UK; or have Humanitarian Protection status.
To apply for a Family Visitor visa, use application form VAF1B.

UK Family Visa

Family members of British citizens and settled persons are eligible to visit or remain in the UK.
Children (under the age of 18) of British citizens, settled persons, and persons who have been given permission to settle in the UK are eligible for a visa. They may apply for a temporary visa using application form VAF4. Once in the UK, they may apply for British settlement (Indefinite Leave to Remain) and eventually citizenship.
Children and partners of migrants under the points-based system may apply for a UK visa. You may apply for a visa using application form VAF10.
Children and partners of persons who have sought asylum in the UK may apply for VISA to join their family using application form FLR(P). Once in the UK, you may apply for British settlement (Indefinite Leave to Remain) and eventually citizenship.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...